By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 5 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions

Contact: Steve George 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 10/10/2018 - Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Motion under Standing Order 17.22 to elect temporary Chair

Minutes:

1.1 Sian Gwenllian AM was appointed as temporary Chair for the meeting.

2.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

2.1 Apologies were received from Bethan Sayed AM and Mick Antoniw AM. There were no substitutes.

(09:30 - 11:00)

3.

Supporting and promoting the Welsh language: An inquiry into the legislative, policy and wider context: Evidence session 3

Dr Elin Royles, Department Director of Welsh, Aberystwyth University

Dr Huw Lewis, Lecturer in International Politics, Aberystwyth University

Emyr Lewis, Partner and Regional Senior Partner – Wales, Blake Morgan

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

4.

Paper(s) to note

Minutes:

4.1 Committee Members noted the papers.

4.1

Supporting and promoting the Welsh Language: Further information from the Welsh Language Commissioner

Supporting documents:

4.2

Funding for and access to music education: Comments on the Welsh Government's Response - multiple signatories

Supporting documents:

4.3

Funding for and access to music education: Letter to the Chair from Making Music

Supporting documents:

4.4

Funding for and access to music education: Letter to the Chair from South Powys Youth Music

Supporting documents:

5.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the meeting for the following business:

Minutes:

5.1 The motion was agreed.

(11:00 - 11:15)

6.

Private debrief

Minutes:

6.1 Committee Members discussed the evidence received.

(11:15 - 12:00)

7.

Private Briefing from the BBC on the Local Democracy Reporting Service

Matthew Barraclough, Head of BBC Local News Partnerships

Rhys Evans, Head of Strategy & Education, BBC Wales

Gareth Wyn Williams, Local Democracy Reporting Service reporter

Elizabeth Bradfield, Local Democracy Reporting Service reporter

Minutes:

7.1 Committee Members received a briefing from BBC officials on the BBC’s Local Democracy Reporting Service.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help