By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 3 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Alun Davidson 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

1.

Introductions, apologies and substitutions

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Antoinette Sandbach and Mick Antoniw.  Paul Davies and David Rees attended as a substitute.

(9:30-10:30)

2.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 2 - Consideration of amendments

In accordance with Standing Order 26.21, the Committee will dispose of amendments to the Bill in the following order:

 

Sections 42-55

Schedules 1-7

Section 1

Long title

 

In attendance

Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Natural Resources

 

The papers for this item, including the Marshalled List of Amendments and the Groupings of amendments, can be found on the agenda for the meeting on 18 March.

 

Minutes:

In accordance with Standing Order 26.21, the Committee disposed of the following amendments to the Bill:

 

Amendment 74 (William Powell) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 75 (William Powell) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 76 (William Powell) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 77 (William Powell) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 78 (William Powell)

In favour

Against

Abstain

William Powell

Jeff Cuthbert

 

 

Paul Davies

 

 

Russell George

 

 

Llyr Gruffydd

 

 

Julie Morgan

 

 

Jenny Rathbone

 

 

David Rees

 

 

Joyce Watson

 

1

8

0

Amendment 78 was not agreed

 

Amendment 115 (Russell George)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Llyr Gruffydd

 

 

Julie Morgan

 

 

William Powell

 

 

Jenny Rathbone

 

 

David Rees

 

 

Joyce Watson

 

2

7

0

Amendment 115 was not agreed

 

Amendment 191 (Llyr Gruffydd)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment 191 was not agreed.

 

Amendment 79 (William Powell)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment 79 was not agreed.

 

Amendment 80 (William Powell)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment 80 was not agreed.

 

Amendment 57 (Carl Sargeant) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 116 (Russell George)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment 116 was not agreed.

 

Amendment 41 (Carl Sargeant) was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 17.34(i).

 

Amendment 192 (Llyr Gruffydd)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment 192 was not agreed.

 

Amendment 193 (Llyr Gruffydd)

In favour

Against

Abstain

Paul Davies

Jeff Cuthbert

 

Russell George

Julie Morgan

 

Llyr Gruffydd

Jenny Rathbone

 

Alun Ffred Jones

David Rees

 

William Powell

Joyce Watson

 

5

5

0

As the vote was tied, the Chair used his casting vote in the negative (in accordance with SO 6.20 (ii)). Therefore amendment  ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

(10:45-11:45)

3.

Minister for Natural Resources: Financial scrutiny session

Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Natural Resources

Matthew Quinn - Director, Environment & Sustainable Development

Graham Rees - Deputy Director, Marine & Fisheries

Tony Clark - Head of Finance, Natural Resources & Food

 

E&S(4)-10-15 Paper 1

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

 

The Minister and officials responded to questions from members of the Committee.

 

The Minister for Natural Resources agreed to:

·         Provide the Committee with a profile of the projected savings resulting from the creation of Natural Resources Wales;

·         Update the Committee on whether the £3.9 million allocated to the Nature Fund in 2014-15 will be spent; and

·         Provide a note on the role that stakeholders have played in developing the Wales data hub.

 

 

4.

Papers to note

4.1

Correspondence from the Minister for Natural Resources

E&S(4)-10-15 Paper 2

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

4.2

Correspondence from the Deputy Minister for Farming and Food

E&S(4)-10-15 Paper 3

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

4.3

Marine policy in Wales: Correspondence from Natural Resources Wales

E&S(4)-10-15 Paper 4

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

4.4

Natural Resources Wales annual scrutiny: Correspondence from Emyr Roberts

E&S(4)-10-15 Paper 5

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help